The effects of core exercise to decrease classroom off task behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryuji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70337989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAO Kazuki  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70568401)
KAMIOKA Naoyo  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50468419)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Kikuko  福山市立駅家西小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢 / 授業態度 / 体操 / 落ち着き / 学級
Research Abstract
The number of students who are unable concentrate on tasks during lectures appears to have increased in recent years. We considered the possibility that postural collapse could be related to this drop in concentration. Consequently, we have developed exercises that would promote an upright pelvis and postural maintenance. We investigated whether these exercises contributed to improving concentration. Our results showed improvement in postural collapse for university students. And, we observed improved concentration on tasks for elementary students. This suggests that our core exercises can contribute to improving concentration and attitudes of students during lectures.