| Project/Area Number |
24653284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Kazuyoshi 小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (60234473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBORI Yasunori 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (40353304)
NANSAI Kiyomi 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (70141869)
WATANABE Tatsuo 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (00220898)
KANO Fumihisa 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (20204589)
KASAHARA Masato 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 講師 (00233693)
ICHIMURA Tomoyasu 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (60360327)
HIRATA Katsumi 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 講師 (50353248)
OOSHIMA Shimpei 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 講師 (60608230)
IIJIMA Yousuke 小山高専, 電気電子創造工学科, 助教 (90565441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 技術者教育 / 設計の経験 / 人文素養工学科目 / ABET / ABET / design experience / 専門教科の教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the engineering education as college and university faculty of engineering, the education applicable program to the ABET (Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology) equivalent to the Washington Accord is investigated and carried out in our College as a trial. First, a sited workshop for design experience is built. Second, the engineering program in the Illinois University is investigated. Third, outcomes has been achieved to employ the items into our program of ability to communicate efficiently including English conversations, ability to study broad education, ability to engage the lifelong learning, and so on. Finally the Society of Oyama Engineering Education has been founded successfully.