The Comparative Survey on Indirect Aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TAKI MITSURU  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (50163340)
Research Collaborator HETZLER Antoinette  Lund University SWEDEN
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsいじめ / bullying / aggression / indirect / Sweden / Indirect Aggression / 国際比較 / スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparative survey on Indirect Aggression in 2004-2006 shows Japanese children experience the bullying without physical violence highest among countries. This study clarifies whether such tendency is peculiar to Japan or common to the less violent society using the comparative survey between Sweden and Japan.
The available data at the present time show Sweden has less experience of the bullying with physical violence and more experience of the bullying without physical violence like Japan. However, Sweden has more experience of the bullying with light physical violence and the bullying by damaging property unlike Japan.