An experimental Investigation of Information and communication technology system to support homebound instruction services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATAKABE Makoto  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70182946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITA Katsumi  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40100169)
OHKUBO Kenichi  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40510269)
TSUTAMORI Eishi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60708478)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Masaaki
TOGASHI Saori
YOSHIMASA Fumiyo
SUZUKI Akiko
FUKUSHIMA Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICT支援 / 訪問教育 / 特別支援学校 / テレビ電話 / インターネット / 特別支援教育 / ICT活用 / ネットワーク / テレビ電話システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students with severe disabilities or medical complexity are eligible for special education services. Some of them are unable to attend school based on their severe disabilities. Homebound instruction is academic instruction provided to them by school teachers at home or a health care facility. The purpose of this study was to understand how to use the information and communication technology (ICT) to support this kind of education.
During the investigation period, users of this system were only four 4 students. In several times of year, their homes and classes of their special school were connected via internet network. The student attended the class activity at that time. The participants in this activity such as teachers, classmates, or parents, state the positive comments for usefulness of this system in homebound instruction. However, the delay of the sound was made difficulties over the synchronization of musical activities, which are thought to be very important.