Newly developed light probe device kit
Project/Area Number |
24653290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Atsushi 釧路工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (40215710)
SATO Hideki 釧路工業高等専門学校, 助教 (20235378)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 盲学校 / 視覚障がい児童生徒用 / 感光器 / 光プローブ / 視覚支援機器 / 物つくりの喜び / 視覚支援装置 / 光プロ―ブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The newly developed light probe device kit has a feature that enables switching between indoor and outdoor modes to adjust the device's sensitivity according to the ambient light level. The detected light is converted into a sound that is given one of 116 pitches, depending on the detected light level (brightness). This device is capable of operating in low light levels, so it can recognize an image of the moon projected onto a piece of paper. It can also detect smoke that is released during a chemical reaction. And it can detect changes in the color of a translucent bromothymol blue (BTB) solution. The kit is prepared so that the user can assemble his or her own light probe device, giving visually impaired students of various ages the additional joy of building things with their own hands in class.