Development of education program tailored for junior and senior high school students who stutter base on their need and lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50334024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吃音 / 中高生 / 通級による指導 / マルチメディア教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an education program tailored for students who stutter in junior and senior high school that are busy with studies and club activities. The program consisted of two sub-programs: (a) meetings for junior and senior high school students who stutter, and (b) providing stuttering study books to such students. Eleven meetings were held at night, or on holidays, so as not to impose restrictions on the students’ regular schedule (6 times in 2014 and 5 times in 2015 school years). One to seven students participated in each meeting. The stuttering study book consisted of multimedia-teaching material running on a tablet computer, which included basic knowledge quizzes about stuttering, a stuttering video quiz, and a message to teenagers that stutter, including suggestions on how to cope with stuttering.