Development of iPad application for deaf children to learn Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yukiko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (30334741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 教材開発 / 聴覚障害教育 / 教材の開発 / 日本語教育 / iPad
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the needs of deaf education that was collected from teachers and parents, we developed a program to learn kanji and sign language for hearing impaired children, using sign language videos, illustrations, yomigana and kanji. This program is able for leaders such as teachers and parents to meet the level and needs of hearing impaired children and to customize the contents.