A survey on the symbiosis and cooperative program in elementary school and junior high school for inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IKETANI Naotake  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70193191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交流及び共同学習 / インクルーシブ教育 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 障害関係施設 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
The present survey aimed to investigate the symbiosis and cooperative educational program between children with disabilities and children without disabilities in elementary school(N=376) and junior high school(N=196) in Gifu prefecture. The first result is that the return are 84% of elementary school and 72% of junior high school, activity of symbiosis and cooperative educational program are 86% of elementary school and 80% of junior high school. Educational program in several schools set the assessment and evaluation. The second result is that the collaboration between school and facilities for disabled children and person are active in most schools.