A Study on the Evaluation of the Dental Treatment Adaptability for the patient with pervasive developmental disorder (PDD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KORI Yukiko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70243722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kimiko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40335807)
NIJI Rie  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50274246)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70192218)
YOSHIOKA Masami  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90243708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 歯科受診適応性 / Developmental Disorders / 唾液アミラーゼ / adaptability program
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a simple evaluation method of dental treatment adaptability and to develop support programs during dental treatment for the patient with PDD. The patients who recommended special treatment were strongly correlated with the categories of “low cognitive” and “high sensibility” in this questionnaire. This result indicated that both “low cognitive” and “high sensibility” should be remarkable categories for the dental treatment of the patient with PDD. Furthermore, these patients showed high score of the salivary amylase level.Our questionnaire and the salivary amylase test could be useful simple evaluation methods for the dental treatment adaptability of patient with PDD.