A study of collaborative practice between occupational therapists and elementary school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI YOKO  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30423627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Reiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30180011)
NAGAYOSHI Mika  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30582374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協働 / 特別支援教育 / 作業療法 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to practice classroom management working with the teachers through an ongoing consultation with OTs, and study the effects of OT intervention in a school setting. Participants: Five different public school teachers with regular classrooms, and their students. Procedures: Before and after the intervention, OTs administered the teacher’s needs and the consulted to determine classroom activities. To grasp the situation in the classes we used Questionnaire-Utilities (Q-U) scale; constructed of satisfaction with classroom and motivation forward school life. We visited classrooms every one or two weeks for five months from November 2012 to March 2014 for observation and interviews. After the intervention, there were semi-structured interviews with the teachers. Results: In all teachers, their problems improved. After intervention, in the Q-U scale, the number of children needing support decreased; also the number satisfied with school life increased.