Implementation of Home Room for Students Requiring Special Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ONIDUKA Junko  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (90585613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masaru  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70231842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 特別支援クラス / ホームルームクラス制度 / 居場所 / ピアサポート(学生相互支援) / 自己表現場 / 感性コミュニケーション / PCA(パーソンセンタードアプローチ) / 障がい学生支援 / PCA(パーソンセンタードアプローチ) / ピア・サポート(学生相互支援)
Research Abstract
1. Objective: As part of a support program for students requiring special care, home room and a lecture on interactive exchange were instituted to promote continued schooling through enhanced student interchange. 2. Methodology: Evaluation of trends in schooling situation following practice. 3. Results: (1) Participants: 46 students participated (30 for credit), peer room participants 810 (total of daily participations), peer staff 15 (2a) Self-evaluation scale 4.75 of 10.00 points, (2b) Five items extracted as growth indices (cooperation, understanding, motivation, interchange, sharing), (2c) 41 of the 46 participants exhibited an improvement in schooling situation. 4.Observations: Interchange practice and use of facility resulted in (1) an increase in motivation to attend school, and the creation of opportunities for self-expression, (2) stable continuation of schooling, and (3) the creation of a peer support stance with the special support program.