Proposal of a program to improve the communication between a daycare center and a nursery school which support handicapped children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Mitsuho  聖徳大学短期大学部, 保育科, 准教授 (30461768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords並行通園 / 連携 / 障害児保育 / 通園施設(現児童発達支援) / 保育所 / 療育施設 / 通園施設(児童発達支援センター)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sent a questionnair to daycare centers for handicapped children. Overviewing the responses to it, we identified the following as the problems of importance: shared understanding on the plan for the remedial teaching and nurture, adjustment to parents' expectations, shortage of workers and time to communicate among nurseries and daycare centers, questionable effects if the number of days of remedial teaching is limited. In addition, observing development of a child with cerebral palsy and intellectual disability who has utilized for two years both a daycare center and a nursery school, it was obvious that the communication between the center and the school needed to be improved and that the trust on these facilities from the child's parents was essential.