Children with developmental disabilities suffered from great east Japan earthquake and required support for them hereafter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Yoshikata  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 上席総括研究員 (90143552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMORI Hiroki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 総括研究員 (40419940)
梅田 真理  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 総括研究員 (50529138)
廣瀬 由美子  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90321596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Mari  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 総括研究員 (50529138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 発達障害児 / 防災教育 / 福祉避難所 / PTSD / 心理学的ケア / 防災 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with developmental disabilities (CDD) and their parents were suffered greater damages from great east Japan earthquake than children with typical development and their parents. CDDs often could not experience disaster drills before earthquake, because they often could not understand the meanings of them properly. When CDDs were caught in tsunami, they had large difficulties to escape or died because of their weakness in prehension and estimate of risk, especially if they could not contact with their parents.
Most of CDDs and their parents had to be out of refuges because CDDs often were profoundly afraid to and could not accommodate themselves to other persons in refuges. The most of CCDs and their parents had difficulties to get foods and other relief goods because these goods primarily carried to refuges. Some of CDDs were suffered from PTSD, and most of them were ill for long time.