Study of cusp singularities by the theory of Groebner basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masanori  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30124548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 代数多様体 / トーリック多様体 / カスプ特異点 / 鏡映群 / グレブナー基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on toric type cusp singularities with the method of Groebner basis. In particular, we proved that cusp singularities are constructed over any field as noetherian complete local rings. We can define the leading terms ideal for an ideal of the local ring, and use it for comparing ideals similarly as the case of the polynomial ring.
In order to generalize and construct cusp singularities, we defined quasi-polyhedral sets and studied some fundamental properties and examples with the action of reflection groups.