Quandles and discrete symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50306982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGAOKA Yoshio  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50192894)
SHIBUYA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00569832)
KAMADA Seiichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンドル / 対称空間 / 二点等質 / 平坦性 / 部分多様体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the notion of two-point homogeneous quandles, which is an analogy of the notion of two-point homogeneous Riemannian manifolds, and classified those with finite cardinality (The prime cardinality case has been completed by the Principal Investigator, and other case by a Research Partner). We also defined the notion of flat quandles, and classified finite connected ones. The notion of flatness was not defined by curvatures, but a characterization of flat Riemannian symmetric spaces in terms of the transformation groups.