Applications of knot theory to game and sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Akio  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00112524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Kengo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70587774)
SHIMIZU Ayaka  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然科学), 助教 (40638764)
KANENOBU Taizo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
TAYAMA Ikuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (00382036)
MORIUCHI Hiromasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結び目理論 / 領域選択ゲーム / 領域点灯ゲーム / 量子スイッチ / 結び目パスワード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an applied study of the game“Region Select", the trial product of a switch system "Quantum Switch" was constructed. “Region Select" is a figure game.To study how infants who do not well understand numbers can acquire mathematical algorithms with the infant version game, some data were acquired and analyzed. To explain effects of this figure game, a function of brain in the case of mathematical thinking is studied whose result is reported in an article and a book. An elderly version“Region Select" was constructed to use for rehabilitations of visuospatial cognitive function by adopting opinions of a doctor of Osaka City University, Geriatric Medicine. iPads equipped with it are lent to a care facility of the elderly person connecting the contract of a joint research with us for a verification test.