New approach to discrete geometry --- capturing the shape of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZEKI Hiroyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90244409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散距離空間 / 離散群 / 剛性 / 離散集合 / 距離空間の埋め込み / 有限群 / 離散幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was capturing the higher dimensional structure of discrete metric spaces and getting some rigidity results as applications of this structure. We could not obtain a satisfactory result describing the higher dimensional structure of discrete sets, however, using an observation and results obtained in the course of this research, we proved that certain random groups have strong fixed-point property for a wide class of nonpositively curved metric spaces. Also we gave some good estimates of nonlinear spectral gap for some embeddings of discrete metric spaces into nonpositively curved metric spaces.