New figure of merits for quasi-Monte Carlo point set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Makoto  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishimura Takuji  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
Hagita Mariko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70338218)
Haramoto Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords準モンテカルロ法 / 数値積分 / WAFOM / 超一様点集合 / モンテカルロ法 / 乱数 / (t,m,s)-net / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical integration over a high dimensional space appears in many area in sciences. A major algorithm is Monte Carlo method, but the order of the estimated error, inverse of square root of N, where N is the size of point sets, is relatively large. Quasi-Monte Carlo method is to choose a "good" point set to make the error much smaller. In this research, as a criterion on the hyper uniformity of point sets, Walsh figure of merit is introduced. It directly bounds the integration error, and it is efficiently computable. More over, we introduced "derivation sensitivity parameter", which makes the point set effective for higher dimensions. The point set is available from a homepage. We conducted several numerical experiments, which show advantages of the proposed point sets over existing ones.