Geometric measure theory and hyperbolic operators ant its numerical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Seiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20214223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAURA Yoshihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90255597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双曲型自由境界問題 / 変分問題 / 数値解析 / 離散勾配流 / 双曲型自由境界 / 幾何学的測度論
Research Abstract
In this research work, hyperbolic free boundary problems have been treated. The basic equation expresses a model for peeling off a tape from a plane. Based on this model, we established a new method analyzing bubble motion on water surface or small droplet motion with dynamic contact angle on obstacle. In the case of everal attached bubbles, we developed an efficient algorithm which can automatically deal with moving junctions including topological changes. On the ther hand, we have constructed a numerical solver for the problem of bouncing elastic shell via the discrete Morse flow method. Using this algorithm, we are able to incorporate inner structure and analyze the interaction between the shell and its contents.