Development of mathematical tools for reaction pathway network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKASHI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Shuji  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10282922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分子パスウェイ / MT1-MMP / 酸素反応 / 質量作用 / 質量保存 / 反応速度論 / グラフ理論 / 可積分系 / 反応ネットワーク / 基底膜分解 / 浸潤 / 細胞分子 / 酵素反応 / 分泌型基底膜分解酵素 / 浸潤突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pathway network of cell molecules. First, we approached the activation of the degradation enzyme for basement membrane. The malignant tumor is provided with clonal growth, motility, and metastatis. Invasion arises at the early stage of metastatis, where tumor cell forms invadopodia to begin ECM degradation. MT1-MMP is the membrane protein with over expression inside the invadopodia. One of its main role is the activation of MMP2, the secretor degrdation enzyme of the basement membrane. This process is achieved under the presense of the third molecule, TIMP2. Based on this biological model, we constructed mathematical model using the law of mass action. In this modeling we applied the same reaction rates of the fundamental process to the polymerization. Mathematical analysis, however, revealed that the system is completely integrable by three fundamental equations. Generalization to the N-system and comparison to PySB is also done.