Sampling problems for diffusion processes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70280526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計数学 / 確率微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the adaptive estimation, adaptive test statistics, adaptive model selection problem and non-linear discriminant analysis of diffusion type processes defined by stochastic differential equations. The discrete observations we treat are not only high frequency data but middle frequency data which satisfy a general condition of the sample size and the discretization step. For parametric inference of diffusion type processes, there are two kinds of statistical methods. One is the simultaneous inference of drift and volatility parameters. The other is adaptive inference, which means that we estimate volatility parameter first and then estimate drift parameter since the convergence rate of the volatility estimator is faster than that of the drift estimator. The simulation studies show that the performance of the adaptive statistics is stable compared with the simultaneous statistics.