Project/Area Number |
24654025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Kazuaki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10298804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEMATSU Nobuhiko 明治大学, 先端数理科学インスティテュート, 講師 (80542274)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ホモロジー / 組織形成 / 画像解析 / 組織 / 病理画像 / 金属画像 / 破断面 |
Research Abstract |
We often found that, as Fe-C steels, mineral polymer compounds and cancer tissues, its structure determines the nature of the whole. Using a device such as a microscope, we observe the structures. The discrimination results of the structures depend on the skills of the observer. By introducing the objective methods, we should change this situation. The development of this kind of systems have been advanced by the methods based on the pattern recognition technology. Because the structures are very complex, any effective systems have not been developed. Here, we propose a completely new method. Our method reads "the state of the contacts" (the topological properties). Because structures are composed by the contact of elements, we can apply this method to many kind of structures. We have applied this to the several structures, we had very good numerical results.