Pentagonal symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yoshikazu  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40247820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hiroe (KOKUBU Hiroe)  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
ITO Toshikazu  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60110178)
TSUJIKAMI Tetsuya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243179)
Research Collaborator HIZUME Akio
SUSHIDA Takamichi   (00751158)
SCARDUA Bruno
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords螺旋葉序 / 連分数 / タイリング / 複素葉層構造 / 折り紙 / モース指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main results are on the global structure of spiral tilings with similarity symmetry, and on the transversality of holomorphic foliations with spheres, having the symmetry of complex conjugacy. The parameter space of quadrilateral Voronoi spiral tilings is written as a family of real algebraic curves, which is related to the continued fraction expansion of the divergence angle. The limit set of the shapes of tiles also relates to the continued fraction expansion. As an application of phyllotactic geometry, we propose phyllotactic configurations of seats in a colosseum.
The transversality of holomorphic foliations with spheres is studied from the viewpoint of a complex-conjugate dynamical system. In a good condition, the variety of contact is a real two-dimensional manifold.