Modelling vertical migration patterns of wild animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA HIROSHI  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (40371942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMIKAWA Shingo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター 国際水産資源研究所, 外洋資源部 鯨類資源グループ, 主任研究員 (90392919)
SEMBA Yasuko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター 国際水産資源研究所, かつお・まぐろ資源部まぐろ漁業資源グループ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉛直移動モデル / 状態空間モデル / 混合モデル / 鉛直移動 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 高速計算 / 統計モデル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new approach to deal with vertical migration of wild animals using a combination of state-space model and mixture model. This approach enables us to know what factor affects the migration pattern of wild animals. Simulation tests showed that the model could provide accurate estimation of parameters of interest. However, for the applied study using the real migration data, the general trend of migration patterns on whole population was vague due to great difference in individual migration patterns.