New development of the theory on turbulence via method of nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOZONO Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00195728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yukio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes 方程式 / 外部問題の弱解の一意性 / 領域の位相幾何と可解性 / エネルギー不等式 / 指数安定性 / 非斉次境界値問題 / 流量条件 / 大きな解の安定性 / Leray-Fujita の不等式 / Dirichelt積分 / 物体を通り過ぎる流れ / 回転流体 / Dirichlet積分 / 弱解の一意性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To the 3D stationary Navier-Stokes equations in exterior domains, if the obstacle rotates slowly around the axis and moves also slowly along the same direction to the axis, then there exists a unique strong solution. In particular, we investigate the case when the obstacle moves with a constant speed and succeed to prove the energy inequality for any weak solution provided the external force is in the dual space of homogeneous Sobolev space with the first derivative in L^2. As an application, we can show the uniqueness of weak solutions under the smallness assumption on external forces. On the other hand, in the interior domain with multi-connected boundaries, if the inhomogeneous boundary data satisfies the Leray-Fujita inequality and if the stationary weak solution is close to the extended solenoidal vector field in L^3-norm, then it is asymptotically stable with an exponential convergence rate.