The study of special functions created by Borel-Laplace transform of Henon maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Koichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50181136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Chihiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10270266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBorel-Laplace transform / dynamical systems / entropy / stable manifold / unstable manifold / Henon maps / special functions / dynamical system / Henon map / stable manifolds / unstable manifolds / Global solution / エノン写像 / 安定・不安定多様体 / ボレル・ラプラス変換 / 漸近展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, when a fxed point of a Henon map is hyperbolic, new functins describing the stable and unstable manifold have been constructed. This result will give a new development in the research of dynamical systems, in the same way one by a work of Poincare at the end of 19th century. In this study, moreover, by making use of these new functions, the entropy estimation of Henon maps and Logistic maps has been done.