Geometry of Quantum Dilogarithm Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Kazuhiro  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60262151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hitoshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70192771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Rei (INOUE Rei)  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30431901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数理物理 / 双曲幾何 / 二重対数関数 / 量子不変量 / 三角形分割 / トポロジー / 結び目 / クラスター代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum dilogarithm function was originally introduced by Faddeev to study a discrete analogue of the KdV equation. Sometime ago Kashaev constructed knot invariant by use the quantum dilogarithm function, and he observed that its asymptotic is dominated by the hyperbolic volume of knot complement. Recently it has been realized that the quantum dilogarithm function plays a crucial role in the quantum cluster algebra.
We have used a technique of the quantum cluster algebra to reveal a relationship between the quantum dilogarithm function and the three-dimensional hyperbolic geometry. We constructed the quantum R-operator based on cluster mutation, and derived the Kashaev R-matrix by use of the quantum dilogarithm function.