| Project/Area Number |
24654045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Noriaki 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWAMURA Susumu 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20271538)
UENO Satoru 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 補償光学 / 画像回復 / 太陽観測 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed an image post-processing method of improving solar images partially-corrected through an adaptive optics (AO) system. In our method, another wavefront sensor is added into the AO system, and a solar image and wavefront information are simultaneously observed using an external trigger. A PSF is estimated from the wavefront information and then the solar image is deconvolved to be improved. We applied our method to images observed with the domeless solar telescope of the Hida Observatory, and confirmed good restoration.