Searching star forming regions around nearby spiral galaxies with new wide field imaging camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA SHINGO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50372454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系外銀河 / 星生成領域 / 狭帯域撮像観測 / 広視野撮像観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search of star forming regions around nearby spiral galaxies, we prepared large narrow-band filters for emission lines generated from ionized hydrogen (Halpha) and ionized oxygen ([OIII]) installed the 105cm Schmidt telescope and the Kiso Wide Field Camera (= KWFC) at Kiso Observatory, University of Tokyo. From observations of spectroscopic standard stars and nearby spiral galaxy, I obtained measurement errors of decisions of magnitude zero-points and limiting surface brightnesses in narrow-band observations. I also obtained Halpha emission line image of M100 from narrow band image and continuum one made from broad band them, and found 28 Halpha sources in this region.