Application development of QC laser for THz band multi-beam heterodyne receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Maezawa  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
Research Collaborator 入交 芳久  情報通信研究機構
関根 徳彦  情報通信研究機構
寶迫 巌  情報通信研究機構
山本 智  東京大学
大口 脩  東京大学
切通 遼介  大阪府立大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 地球惑星科学 / ヘテロダイン分光 / 検出器 / 超伝導デバイス / テラヘルツ / 量子カスケードデバイス / 位相同期回路 / リモートセンシング / 電波天文学 / テラヘルツ波 / 量子カスケードレーザー / 超伝導ミクサ検出素子 / デバイスプロセス
Research Abstract
A certain portion of spectral lines from gas species in interstellar mediums, and planetary atmospheres lies in the 1-10 THz frequency band. In the light of analyzing these signals, heterodyne spectroscopy in the field of radio astronomy provides a high frequency resolution that allows us to study the physical and chemical conditions. However, astronomy in the 1-10 THz band has been long unexplored because of the lack of good observing sites and availability of high-sensitivity heterodyne receivers operating in this frequency range. One of the key aspects of future THz-band radio astronomy is the high efficient observations with multibeam receivers. Quantum cascade lasers with output powers in the sub-mW range operating at the 1-10 THz bands are potential candidates as local oscillators for multibeam receivers. In this study, we developed a PLL system to phase-lock such a free running THz-band signal directly by utilizing a superconducting NbTiN-HEB mixer.