Development of Observation System for Discovering Millisecond Radio Transients and Unveiling the Origins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (30624845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tai  早稲田大学, 先進理工学研究科, 学生
TSUDA Tomofumi  早稲田大学, 先進理工学研究科, 学生
NAKAO Ryota  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 学生
KUJIRAI Kenji  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 学生
DAISHIDO Tsuneaki  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (10112989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords突発現象 / 電波天文学 / 分光器 / Fast Radio Burst / FRB / GPU / 電波トランジェント / 突発天体 / 電波 / 信号処理 / 光度変動
Research Abstract
This research aimed to unveil the origins of astronomical transient phenomena in radio frequency band. In order to realize that, we developed observation system in our Nasu Radio Observatory and succeeded at discovering the profile of previously reported radio transients using the system. Moreover, we were able to narrow down the candidates for the radio transients. These results will promote radio observation of transient phenomena by the Square Kilometre Array and other facilities.