Ultra low BGD X-ray CCD for diffuse X-ray study of unidentified Gamma-ray celestial objects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MASANOBU Ozaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (90300699)
Research Collaborator DOTANI Tadayasu
NATSUKARI Chikara
FUJINAGA Takahisa
IZAWA Masaharu
IWAI Masachika
KONDO Keisuke
KAI Shinji
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi
ANABUKI Naohisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCCD / 放射線 / バックグラウンド除去 / 撮像素子 / 荷電粒子 / 雑音除去 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research to exclude charged-particle events from X-ray CCD detector output was carried out. Two full-depletion CCD of 200um thickness are stacked with 125 um gap, and events on a chip that have counterparts in a few pixel distance on the other chip are regarded as of charged-particle origin. The chips are mounted on the both sides of a ceramic board with a central hole. We tested the charged-particle descrimination with 230 MeV proton beam, and confirmed that significant part of the events are recognized as the charged-particle origin. The recognition efficiency is, however, significantly lower than our Monte Carlo simulation prediction. Thus further study about the detail of the incident particles and development of the optimal chip alignment and signal processing scheme are required for a practical use.