A study of 8 GeV mono-energetic photon beam production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hajime  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (20178982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Norihito  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
MIYABE Manabu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10613672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆コンプトン散乱 / レーザー電子光 / X-FELO / アンジュレータ
Research Abstract
This project aims at making a high energy mono-energetic photon beam possible by reflecting synchrotron radiation X-ray to have Compton backward scattering from circulating 8 GeV electrons in the SPring-8 storage ring. The first thing to do is to reflect synchrotron radiation X-ray by 180 degrees. Second, the reflected X-ray has to be controlled to give a head-on collision with 8 GeV electrons circulating in the ring. Then finally, we will be able to observe high energy mono-energetic photons produced by means of Compton backward scattering of the reflected X-ray from the 8 GeV electrons.
It takes more time to attain the final goal. And we are still at the first stage. In the present project we succeeded in measuring 180-degree reflected 9.1 keV X-ray of synchrotron radiation, employing a Si(008) Bragg reflector.