A New Formulation of Quantum Gravity via Quantum Entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Tadashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (10432353)
Research Collaborator RYU Shinsei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAdS/CFT対応 / 量子エンタングルメント / 超弦理論 / 場の理論 / 素粒子論 / ホログラフィー原理 / エンタングルメント・エントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main achievements of the prensent project. One of them is to deepen the conjectured interpretation of AdS/CFT correspondence as the multi-scale entanglement renormalization (MERA). We especially analyzed a continuum limit of MERA (called cMERA) and found that the spacetime metric in the gravity dual of AdS/CFT is related to the information metric in cMERA. Also we formulated cMERA at a finite temperature using the thermofield double construction. Another achievement is that we discovered a basic property which entanglement entropy of an excited state satisfies. We showed that when the excitation is small or equally when the size of subsystem for which we defined the entanglement entropy, is small, the entanglement entropy of the excited state satisfies a law which is very similar to the first law of thermodynamics.