Determination of neutron lifetime by ultraprecise helium isotope ratio measurement to contribute nuclear physics and space physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Hirochika  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90332593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Kenji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (20392136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリウム / 同位体比 / 中性子 / 質量分析 / J-PARCパルス中性子源 / 同位体 / 中性子寿命 / 3H-3He法 / トリチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to precisely and accurately determine isotope ratio of helium (3He/4He) filling a time projection chamber developed for neutron lifetime measurement using a pulsed cold neutron spallation source at J-PARC, we improved a noble gas mass spectrometer. Stabilizing magnetic field and optimizing ion optics resulted in 0.08% precision of 3He/4He determination, which satisfies the requirement for neutron lifetime determination better than previous reports. The tritium concentrations of standard water samples provided by IAEA were also determined using the 3He accumulation method to confirm accuracy of 3He/4He measurement with the mass spectrometer.