| Project/Area Number |
24654059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Makoto 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90126178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | hidden sector / 太陽 / hidden / photon / solar / dark / paraphoton |
| Research Abstract |
We have searched for solar hidden sector photons in the eV energy range using a dedicated detector. The detector consisted of a parabolic mirror installed in a vacuum chamber and a photomultiplier tube at its focal point. The detector was attached to the Tokyo axion helioscope, Sumico which has a mechanism to track the sun. From the result of the measurement, we found no evidence for the existence of hidden sector photons and set a stringent limit on the photon-hidden photon mixing parameter depending on the hidden photon mass.