Rn removal system for Xe-based detectors using resonant ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (20568191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 共鳴レーザーイオン化 / ラドン / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / レーザーイオン化
Research Abstract
Radon is one of the major background sources in low energy experiments. Accordingly it is essential to suppress radon events in future large-scale xenon detectors aiming for dark matter and neutrino-less double beta decay. Although the removal of argon and krypton from xenon is well established using distillation, because radon is continuously emanated from all the materials, the technique cannnot be used. We propose a new radon removal method for xenon using a resonance-enhanced multiphoton ionization process. A tunable laser is used to promote radon atoms to an electronically excited state via resonant single- or multiple-photon absorption and these excited radon atoms are then ionized by the introduction of another photon. With this method radon impurities can be selectively ionized and removed with an applied electric field. In this study, we have successfully demonstrated this principle.