Precision Measurement of Cosmic Ray Chemical Composition by High Resolution Imaging Direct Cherenkov Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MAKOTO  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40242094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線核種 / 宇宙線起源 / 銀河内宇宙線 / 宇宙線スペクトル / 超新星 / 宇宙線伝播 / 直接チェレンコフ光 / 宇宙線加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of "Direct Cherenkov" (DC) light, of which intensity is propotional to the charge Z of the primary cosmic ray particle, should be a clear identification of particle species with less ambiguities. In that case, clear discrimination between DC and air shower components is a key. We have developed a very precise imaging device with the angular resolution less than 1 arcmin (i.e. 0.015 deg) for this purpose. We installed it onto a light collector in the Ashra Observatory on Mauna Loa in Hawaii and purformed several investigation observations. The data analysis is on going.