The mass and mixing of the sterile neutrino and those phenomenological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Morimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (90108366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70419993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsステライルニュートリノ / フレーバー対称性 / CP対称性の破れ / 右巻ニュートリノ / ステライル / ニュートリノ質量 / ニュートリノ混合 / 大気ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have studied the neutrino model phenomenologically by focusing on the mass and the mixing angle of the sterile neutrino.
The first result: we have built the neutrino model which can explain the active neutrino masses and the large mixing angles with the minimal number of parameters under the assumption of the existence of the sterile neutrino. This model gives us the accurate prediction of the mixing angle θ12, and so it is testable in the future neutrino experiments. The second result: we have found that the CP violation of the neutrinos can be predicted in terms of the violating pattern of the flavor symmetery. These results have been published in the one textbook and 20 papers.
In addition, we have presented our results as the invited talk at the neutrino conference 2014(Boston, June, 2014).