Development of fast digital readout silicon tracker and application for particle tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00323999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMIKAWA Takuji  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60282985)
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
Research Collaborator SARAYA Yuichi  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽子線CT / シリコン検出器 / 高速位置測定器 / 粒子線治療 / CT撮像 / 陽子線治療 / シリコン位置測定器 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tomography application with high energy charged particle has possibility that cancer therapy become more accurate and more effective. This study aims to develop CT (computed tomography) system with the technology developed for accelerator experiment. It succeeded to show the resolution of 0.3 mm in spatial and 0.2 % in electron density measurement. We have also developed new system which has 1,000 times faster data taking rate in order to shorten the beam exposure time. We succeeded to measure the profile of high rate proton beam ( > 100kHz ).