3D track reconstruction of MeV electrons using the silicon detector -towards high-sensitivity gamma camera-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50353371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / ガンマ線カメラ / シリコンマイクロストリップ検出器
Research Abstract
For the application as the gamma-ray camera, we have tried the reconstruction of track angle for electrons having a few MeV energy by using the silicon micro-strip detector.
A simulation study showed that the angle information of 5 MeV electron can be obtained from the multiplicity of the hits by using a 25 micro-meter strip-pitch detector.
We have produced a prototype detector with a 50 micro-meter strip-pitch silicon device and measured the waveform for the beta-rays from 90Sr. We observed events having different multiplicities. For the future, precision of the angle reconstruction should be evaluated by using sources whose energy is higher than that by 90Sr.