Development of a target system of stopped unstable nuclei for studies of resonance states in unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMII Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (20302804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60093457)
SUZUKI Tomokazu  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (80506395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不安定核停止標的 / ビッグバン元素合成 / 不安定核構造 / インプラント標的 / 核反応 / 不安定核 / 軽イオン核反応 / 核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system of stopped unstable nucleus target for studies of excited states of unstable nuclei and low-energy nuclear reactions that are relevant to nuclear astrophysics. We have successfully demonstrated the achievability of those measurements.
Implanted stable nucleus targets were produced by bombarding a deuteron beam on metallic foils in 1 mm diameter. By irradiating a higher energy deuteron beam on the target, deuteron-deuteron fusion reaction has been successfully detected.
Next unstable beryllium nuclei were produced by bombarding a proton beam on lithium target in 1 mm diameter. By irradiating a deuteron beam on the target, outgoing protons produced by the nuclear reaction with an beryllium nucleus and a deuteron has been successfully identified. This is the first successful measurement of nuclear reactions with stopped unstable nucleus target in a small area.