Development of single electron imaging device using MPGD with resistive electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Atsuhiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40335419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / イメージング / 微細加工技術 / ガス放射線検出器 / MPGD / 素粒子実験 / μ-PIC
Research Abstract
The gas electron multiplicity of more than 100 thousands is necessary to detect the single electron by MPGDs. We have developed new Micro-Pixel Chamber with resistive cathode for that purpose. The cathode electrodes are made from high resistive material, and the signal can be read by separated readout by induced charges. The prototypes have been made and tested. The maximum gain was close to 70 thousands, and the spark proberbility is surplessed to 0.1% - 0.01% compared with that of conventional Micro-Pixel Chambers. Additionally, we have improved the production process of the detector by using carbon sputtering for resistive cathodes. We have made new prototype which have 10cm x 10cm detection area and two dimensional imaging property.