Development of a real-time solar neutrino measurement device using superconducting detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hirokazu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90323782)
Research Collaborator KIBAYASHI Atsuko  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 研究員
YAMADA Yousuke  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 修士課程学生(M2)
YUASA Taiki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 修士学生(M2)
YAMAMORI Hirotake  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358293)
KOHJIRO Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60356962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 太陽ニュートリノ / インジウム / 力学的インダクタンス / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
We have developed a Kinetic Inductance Detector (KID) for the real-time measurements of solar neutrinos. The solar neutrinos can be detected using In-115; when a neutrino interacts with In-115, it creates an excited Sn-115 which subsequently decays by emitting two gamma rays (116keV and 497keV) with a half-life of 3.26 micro seconds. The detection of the two gamma rays enable us to unambiguously distinguish the signal and any backgrounds, hence the real-time detection is possible. We have fabricated Nb/Al KIDs with the In target and estimated the sensitivity by measuring a temperature dependence of the KID. We have found our detector has a sufficient sensitivity to detect the solar neutrinos.