A pilot search for a source of Dark Energy in laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Kensuke  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, グループリーダー (80357582)
KURODA Ryunosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (70350428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー源 / スカラー場 / レーザー / 真空内四光波混合 / 暗黒エネルギー / 暗黒物質 / 四光波混合 / 真空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new method, four-wave mixing in the vacuum, to search for a low-mass scalar field weakly coupling to photons which can be a reasonable candidate for Dark Energy. Based on the pilot search by utilizing this method, we evaluated the upper limit on the mass-coupling relation on unknown scalar fields. Although the laser field strength is still weak, we have succeeded to publish the result of the pilot search for the first time.