Testing gravitational phenomena at nuclear scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Saki  立教大学大学院, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核スケール / 余剰次元 / 逆二乗則の検証 / 重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Test of gravitational inverse law attracts great interest on a scope of searching large extra dimension. In this project, possible strong gravitational field at a very short range around nuclear scale is searched, by means of executing electron nuclear scattering experiments. We also evaluated the maximum allowed strength of gravity, by means of re-analysis of existing data from micron to the LHC scales. The experiment was performed as a double electron scattering measurement to probe a large geodetic precession due to strong gravitational field around nuclei. We succeeded to evaluate the upper limit of the strong gravity at nuclear scale.