Study for unified understanding of muti-quark system in the realistic quark model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Choki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10311036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクォーク模型 / バリオン間相互作用 / パウリ原理 / 構造的斥力芯 / 三体力 / パウリの排他原理 / クォーク多体系 / 核力 / 重粒子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the quark-Pauli effect, which often brings important repulsive effects in the two-baryon system, in the nine-quark B8B8B8 (three octet-baryon) system.The effect of the Pauli repulsion is estimated by resolving the eigenvalue problem for the resonating-group method (RGM) norm kernel.
It turns out that the strong Pauli repulsion exists in the ΣNN(I=2) and ΞΞΞ(I=1/2) systems, but no strong Pauli repulsion appears in the ΛNN and NNN systems. The Pauli repulsion is not the origin of the universal repulsion that is proposed to resolve the too soft equation of state of hyperonic neutron-star.