Project/Area Number |
24654072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Masahiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (40391718)
Research Collaborator |
SHOJI Masayoshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准技師 (50646718)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ガス測定器 / 印刷技術 / 集積回路 / 粒子測定器 / 素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the high density integration technique for 2-dimensional gaseous detectors with readout ASIC’s using screen printing technologies. 8 strips each in vertical and horizontal directions as well as their connections with input ports for frontend electronics are made as a course of the screen printing on an FR-4 printed circuit board, where a readout ASIC are pre-mounted. The developed printed circuit board and a GEM (Gas Electron Multiplier) have been assembled as a 2-dimensional gaseous detector. The detector was tested by irradiating X-lays from 55Fe and the X-lay spectrum was successfully measured. By injecting test pulses at the far ends of strips, conduction of strips and contacts with input ports of the ASIC were also confirmed observing output signals from the readout ASIC.The screen printing technique with the precision of 100um pitch, which is required for connections to practical ICs, has been demonstrated.