Study of radiofrequency technique for a direct neutrino mass measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60435617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電波観測 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal oof this study is to establish a new method for measuring the electron energy based on a radio-frequency technique toward a direct neutrino absolute mass measurement.
Electrons emit the cyclotron radiation in the magnetic field, which is related to the energy of the electron , thus provides a new form of non-destructive spectroscopy.
We designed a prototype detector system which will be used for the proof-of-concept of the frequency-based technique. By using the simulation, we showed the energy resolution of 0.1eV level is possible with this method in principle. In parallel, we evaluated basic performance of detector system which consists of horn antenna for detecting radio-waves, low-pass filter and cryogenic amplifier, and confirm it's promising to detect the electrons with good signal-to-noise ratio. We also started the designing work of the detector for a future neutrino mass measurement.