precision measurement of gravitational lensing using Fourier transformation for dark energy search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katayama Nobuhiko  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to get to the bottom of the mystery of the dark energy by measuring the distribution of dark matter in the universe as a function of time. To measure the distribution of the dark matter we use gravitational lensing. The matter (such as a cluster of galaxies) between a distant source and an observer,is capable of bending the light from the source,as it travels towards the observer. The image of the source galaxies shear because of the matter. By measuring the shear, we can measure the distribution of the matter between the source and us (the observer)
Using Monte Carlo simulation, we have confirmed that we can reproduce the values of input shears after measuring the shear from the images that are composed from high resolution images by Hubble Space Telescope by adding estimated noise and point spread function of the Hyper Suprime Cam camera.